Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships.

Herrington Country Park, Sunderland. Sat. 29th Jan.

The region gained three gold medals at Saturday's Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships, at Herrington Country Park, Sunderland.
Sub-zero temperatures overnight meant the early races were ran on a frostbound surface, but as the sun caused rising temperatures, later events including both Senior races, took place on heavy going.
Elswick Harrier Philip Hurst gained victory in the Under 20 Mens' race, taking an early lead on the hilly course, pulling away to a 15secs victory.
Junior International Kate Avery of Shildon justified favouritism to win the Under 20 Womens' event, where Morpeth's Laura Weightman gained the bronze medal.
Gateshead's Lewis Hogg was a surprise winner of the Under 17 Mens' race outsprinting race favourite Gordon Benson of Leeds.
Shildon's Cameron Boyek, returned to something like his best form to finish third. Richmond and Zetland took the team title, with Fergus Roberts leading their counters in 8th position.
Birtley's Lydia Turner finished 2nd in the Under 15 Girls' race behind runaway winner, Bronwen Owen of Scarborough, the English Schools Fell Running champion, who was clearly suited to the nature of the course.
Durham's Rosie Smith, who held the lead after 3km, finished 3rd in the Senior Womens' race, behind Susan Partridge of Leeds.
Best team performance came from the Gateshead Under 13 Girls' squad, who finished 4th.
International 1500m runner, Tom Lancashire of Bolton, gained a convincing victory in the Senior Mens' race over Stockport's Steve Vernon, the winner in 2009 and 2010.
Leeds City won the team title for the 9th successive year.
Patrick Martin of Sunderland, led the North East challenge in 5th position, while Durham City in 7th place were the leading local club ahead of Morpeth.

Results.
Senior Men (12km): 1 T Lancashire (Bolt) 38:09; 2 S Vernon (Stock) 38:22; 3 A Jones (Salf) 40:05; 4 I Kimpton (Linc W) 40:19; 5 P Martin (Sun) 40:21; 6 G Raven (Sale) 40:28; 7 B Fish (B'burn) 40:34; 8 A Wiles (N Marske) 40:36; 9 A Heyes (Hall) 40:45; 10 A O'Gorman (Stock) 40:48
Other Placings: 13 D Garbutt (Dur) 41:08; 16 P Newton (Morp) 41:19; 17 M Nicholson (Morp) 41:24; 30 R Morrell (N Marske) 42:16; 33 R Floyd (Morp) 42:27; 35 M Crawley (Dur C) 42:30; 38 I Twaddle (NSP, M40) 42:43; 44 M Whitfield (Bing) 43:01; 46 J Buis (Heat) 43:14; 48 J Douglas (Bord) 43:19; 59 P Sanderson (Elv, M40) 44:09; 63 T Carter (Walls) 44:19; 67 S Moralee (Dur) 44:32; 68 D Swinburne (Morp) 44:32; 74 D Jenkin (Dur) 44:46; 76 C Miller (Low F) 45:00; 79 C Franks (Gate) 45:10; 82 G Hunt (Dur) 45:13
Teams: 1 Leeds City 146; 2 Hallamshire 167; 3 Liverpool H 268; 4 Pudsey & Bramley 285; 5 Salford 292; 6 Stockport 377; 7 Durham City 474; 8 Morpeth 571; 10 Border 852; 11 Sunderland 1015; 12 Low Fell 1048; 13 Elswick 1114; 14 Gateshead 1123; 16 Heaton 1167; 17 South Shields 1177; 20 North Shields Poly 1319; 23 Wallsend 1396; 25 Middlesbrough & Cleveland 1419; 28 Darlington 1562; 29 Elvet Striders 1627; 31 Saltwell 1670; 33 Birtley 1799; 34 Claremont 1810; 36 Blyth 2180; 39 Aurora 2409
Under 20 Men (8.2km): 1 P Hurst (Els) 26:51; 2 T Bishop (Derby) 27:06; 3 B Connor (Derby) 27:30; 4 N Brooks (Sale) 27:59; 5 A Clews (Vale R) 28:06
Other Placings: 11 J Askew (N Ayc) 28:31; 14 M Grimes (Dur) 28:40; 39 M Grieve (Bord) 29:53; 43 T Walker (Gosf) 30:02; 45 T West (Darl) 30:17; 53 G Robinson (R&Z) 30:56; 57 F Brodie (Gosf) 31:44
Teams: 1 Derby 35; 2 Warrington 84; 3 Leeds City 104
Under 17 Men (6km): 1 L Hogg (Gate) 21:10; 2 G Benson (Leeds) 21:13; 3 C Boyek (Shil) 21:26; 4 N Jones (Wirr) 21:31; 5 J Larnswood (KuHull) 21:30
Other Placings: 8 F Roberts (R&Z) 21:45; 9 A Weymouth (Bord) 21:50; 14 M Scott (R&Z) 22:09; 16 J Nisbet (Morp) 22:10; 29 W Parker (N Marske) 22:48; 36 D Overin (R&Z) 23:04; 37 S Barras (J&H) 23:05; 39 L Ayton (Dur) 23:07; 61 W Crossen (R&Z) 23:54; 62 J Baines (Sedge) 23:55
Teams: 1 Richmond & Zetland 119; 2 Lancaster & Morecambe 133; 3 Blackburn 137; 10 Sedgefield 383
Under 15 Boys (4.2km): 1 A Howard (Old) 14:38; 2 M Shirling (St H) 14:51; 3 H Dunderdale (Linc W) 15:15; 4 O Sharp (Liv H) 15:31; 5 D Love (Linc W) 15:32
Other Placings: 7 J Knox (Kend) 15:38; 14 L Clark (SSh) 15:58; 17 N Orr (Bord) 16:06; 18 G Chambers (Els) 16:07; 24 L Watson (M'bro) 16:19; 26 A Wallett (NSP) 16:26; 31 T Goulding (CleS) 16:43; 35 J Willis (M&C) 16:49; 40 M Wilson (Sun) 16:55; 44 G Ient (R&Z) 16:59; 45 B Wheatley (N Marske) 17:00; 47 J Findlay (Shil) 17:01; 57 D Hill (Sun) 17:21
Teams: 1 Halifax 69; 2 Warrington 81; 3 Preston 149; 9 Sunderland 282
Under 13 Boys (3km): 1 J Schofield (York) 10:12; 2 J Laws (Traff) 10:18; 3 C Brown (Old) 10:19; 4 H Miller (Derby) 10:21; 5 L Byram (Holm) 10:31
Other Placings: 14 J Armstrong (CleS) 10:48; 19 H Johnson (CleS) 10:57; 21 D Pickering (CleS) 10:59; 45 S Garratt (N Marske) 11:27; 49 T Mount (Gate) 11:32; 55 R Green (Morp) 11:36; 56 S Wilson (Carl) 11:39; 57 J Wood (Darl) 11:40; 58 J Russell (Gosf) 11:41; 59 P Wilson (N Marske) 11:42
Teams: 1 City of York 80; 2 City of Sheffield 85; 3 Sale, Manchester 102; 13 Morpeth 365; 14 Gateshead 385; 15 Sunderland 459
Senior Women (8.2km): 1 S Partridge (Leeds) 30:38; 2 V Wilkinson (Bing) 30:59; 3 R Smith (Dur) 31:11; 4 D Allen (Leigh) 32:05; 5 L Adams (Hall) 32:12; 6 L O'Gorman (Sale) 32:14; 7 S Tunstall (Kend) 32:17; 8 M Wilkinson (Bing) 32:19; 9 J Buckley (Bing) 32:28; 10 T Walker (Salf) 32:34
Other Placings: 15 C Summersgill (M&C) 33:25; 16 T Millmore (CleS) 33:27; 17 J Mooney (Morp) 33:30; 18 G Rutherford (Darl) 33:36; 24 M Czarnecka (Morp n/s) 34:09; 25 M Ferrier (Gate) 34:16; 28 J Adams (R&Z) 34:23; 32 A Hunter (CleS) 34:34; 34 J Zoppi (Heat) 34:44; 36 L Young (Leeds) 34:54; 37 O Tindale (Dur) 34:55; 39 A Dargie (Els, W35) 34:59; 41 L Robinson (NSP) 35:04; 42 J Nixon (Gate) 35:05; 44 C Douglas (Bord) 35:06; 46 K Anderson (Tyne, W40) 35:09; 50 M Holt (Sun) 35:46; 51 F Little (Tyne) 35:47; 52 S Graham (Morp) 35:50; 54 V Hindson (Walls) 36:02; 55 C McManus (NSP) 36:07; 58 K Simpson (Dur n/s) 36:14; 60 C Wilson (Morp) 36:18; 61 L Bone (SSh, W35) 36:19
Teams: 1 Bingley 30; 2 Leeds City 61; 3 Holmfirth 158; 4 Hallamshire, Sheffield 160; 5 Sale, Manchester 189; 6 Morpeth 190; 7 Durham City 226; 9 Border 326; 12 Heaton 393; 13 Wallsend 419; 14 Claremont 451; 15 Elvet Striders 460; 16 Blyth 472; 17 Richmond & Zetland 515; 19 Sedgefield 598; 20 Saltwell 678
Under 20 Women (6.2km): 1 K Avery (Shil) 23:50; 2 J Walsh (Spen) 23:56; 3 L Weightman (Morp) 24:31; 4 L Thomas (Linc W) 24:51; 5 L Riches (Leigh) 25:04
Other Placings: 7 V Johnston (Bord) 25:38; 19 R Adams (R&Z) 28:11; 20 A Smith (M&C) 28:19; 22 H Waddell (Gosf) 28:37; 25 S McDonald (J&H) 29:44; 26 F Buckton (M'bro) 30:32; 27 G Varley (Sedge) 31:29
No completed Teams
Under 17 Women (5km): 1 M Huxley (Vale R) 17:56; 2 G Taylor-Brown (E Ches) 18:19; 3 F Bell (Hall) 18:35; 4 M Lowther (York) 18:54; 5 E Peters (E Ches) 18:59
Other Placings: 12 Z Hewitson (Shil) 19:26; 19 M Winzer (R&Z) 19:59; 21 C Price (Dur) 20:08; 23 P Williams (Els) 20:14; 29 C Kennedy (Carl) 20:25; 31 C Edge (Scar) 20:33; 34 G Wallett (NSP) 20:37; 43 A McGregor (Morp) 21:02; 50 H Buswell (Gosf) 21:15; 57 R Pease (Gate) 21:32; 59 K Coulson (N Marske) 21:38; 60 R Pearse (Gosf) 21:41
Teams: 1 East Cheshire & Tameside 59; 2 Vale Royal 75; 3 Leigh 106
Under 15 Girls (4.2km): 1 B Owen (Scar) 16:58; 2 L Turner (Birt) 17:23; 3 N Hackett (Hall) 17:25; 4 A Hetherington (Carl) 17:35; 5 C Loredo (Shil) 17:37
Other Placings: 9 A Fawcett (CleS) 18:07; 10 S Forster (Birt) 18:11; 23 L Taylor (Scar) 18:39; 26 R Waugh (Gate) 18:49; 27 H Kitchener (N Marske) 18:54; 32 E Wortley (M'bro) 19:07; 48 A Coulson (Sun) 19:28; 49 S Montgomery (Blay) 19:29; 53 P Gilhespy (Birt) 19:37; 61 A Brown (Morp) 19:50
Teams: 1 Lincoln Wellington 77; 2 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde 85; 3 Wakefield 137
Under 13 Girls (3km): 1 H Knowles-Jones (Warr) 10:30; 2 B Donnelly (E Ches) 10:46; 3 S Tarver (Wirr) 10:50; 4 E Smith (Warr) 11:00; 5 C Nugent (Carl) 11:02
Other Placings: 7 P Chambers (Els) 11:15; 8 K Waugh (Gate) 11:17; 10 F McPate (Gosf) 11:21; 21 R Findlay (Shil) 11:36; 22 P Stone (M'bro) 11:38; 28 E Mahon (Gate) 11:50; 43 S Burnett (Sun) 12:06; 52 I Poore (Gate) 12:10; 55 B Tilley (Gate) 12:11
Teams: 1 Warrington 63; 2 Stockport 100; 3 Sale, Manchester 129; 4 Gateshead 143; 15 Sedgefield 438
(Newcastle Journal: Mon. 31st January 2011).

Additional Comments: Report edited, but not as much as in recent weeks. Results courtesy of Graham Fecitt. 488 finishers in SM race (last time: 91:11), 190 SW (59:57). Weather improved until 1.00pm, but became colder and clouded over, later. Not a good spectator course if you were based near finishing area. The day went well, but a disappointing number of local clubs, closed in teams in the youngsters' races. Dan Schofield (Scar) was 9th in U20 race (28:24) (not in original results). Other performances included: SM: 487 P Kelly 89:49. Heaton's turn-out was adequate, but poor compared to advanced entry. Other results were: SM: 131 M Likeman 47:47; 156 L Longman 49:17; 206 L Smith 51:05; 213 I Robinson 51:23; 415 P Bhogal 62:35; 486 G Routledge 89:28 SW: 88 C Buis 38:15; 123 H Taylor 41:04; 156 J Archibald 44:25. (I understand Anna Turvey was ill).